BASQUE COUNTRY AND NAVARRA: Fees, disbursements or provisions of funds?
Translation generated by AI. Access the original version
The professional providing advisory services or similar usually incurs expenses that are later charged to their clients. Let's see how the payments they receive from these are taxed.
The treatment of the payments depends on whose name the invoices documenting the expenses are issued.
Do you know when those payments will generate higher fees?
If the expenses are in the professional's name and then they bill them to their client, what they receive will represent higher fees. Therefore, the professional must issue an invoice and charge the corresponding VAT and bear the applicable withholding (e. g., transportation, maintenance, or accommodation expenses that the professional incurs and then bills to their clients).
And when is it a disbursement?
If the professional incurs expenses whose direct beneficiary is their client, so that the invoice is in the client's name, the amount they charge for it is considered a disbursement. They should not charge VAT or bear withholding, as it is not considered income (e. g., when an advisor processes the registration of a deed and pays the registration cost, and then the client reimburses that cost).
And what about the provision of funds?
It is common for professionals, before providing a service, to request a provision of funds for all or part of the fees and disbursements they will incur:
- For the part of the provision corresponding to the fees, the professional receives an advance, so an invoice must be issued and VAT charged. This amount is also subject to withholding, and the professional will be able to deduct the withholding in the IRPF for the year in which they account for the income derived from the service.
- For the part of the provision covering future disbursements, VAT should not be charged nor withholding in the IRPF.
CONTENIDO RELACIONADO
-
BASQUE COUNTRY AND NAVARRA: Do you have to pay taxes on the minimum vital income?
Remember that although it is exempt from Income Tax, you have to declare it.
-
BASQUE COUNTRY: When is the indirect estimation applied?
Know in which cases the Tax Agency can apply it and how it will calculate the taxable base.
-
NAVARRA: Indirect estimation: when it applies
Learn in which cases the Tax Agency can apply it and how it will calculate the taxable base.
This website uses both its own and third-party cookies to analyze our services and navigation on our website in order to improve its contents (analytical purposes: measure visits and sources of web traffic). The legal basis is the consent of the user, except in the case of basic cookies, which are essential to navigate this website.